Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] commission, board, etc.).  
MCL 451.2102(a) under the MUSA defines “administrator” as the Office of Financial and  
Insurance Regulation. Executive Reorganization Order No 2012-6, MCL 445.2034, transferred  
the Securities Division of the Office of Financial and Insurance Regulation to the Department of  
Licensing and Regulatory Affairs on November 6, 2012. The Department Director delegated  
authority as the Administrator of the MUSA to the Corporations, Securities, and Commercial  
Licensing Bureau Director.  
MCL 451.2412(5) states, “A rule or order under this act may require that an examination,  
including an examination developed or approved by an organization of securities regulators, be  
successfully completed by a class of individuals or all individuals. An order under this act may  
waive an examination as to an individual and a rule under this act may waive an examination as to  
a class of individuals if the administrator determines that the examination is not necessary or  
appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors.”  
MCL 451.2605(1)(a) and (c) allow the Administrator to, after notice and comment, adopt and  
amend rules necessary or appropriate to carry out the MUSA, and may by rule classify securities,  
persons, and transactions, and adopt different requirements for different classes.