Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Michigan has committed to make changes to support such assurances.  
The amendments of R 340.1721b will bring the rule into compliance with controlling federal  
requirements regarding students who are parentally-placed in private schools. Currently, under R  
340.1721b, a school district shall provide an offer of free appropriate public education (FAPE) to all  
students determined to be eligible for special education programs and services. This conflicts with the  
IDEA and its implementing regulations, 34 CFR 300.130 to 300.144. 34 CFR 300.137(a) provides:  
“[N]o parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some  
or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public  
school.” This regulation has been addressed by the United States Education Department, Office of  
Special Education Programs (USED OSEP), which has advised that, under the IDEA, if a parent  
makes clear their intention to maintain the enrollment of their child with a disability in a private