Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] holiday.” Subrule  
(6) provides that  
documents  
received by the  
agency “on or  
before 11:59 p.m.  
Lansing,  
Michigan time  
are considered  
filed on the same  
business day.” Is  
there a potential  
conflict here that  
should be  
clarified.  
MCL 24.242 and 24.245  
Agency Report to JCAR-Page 8  
Subrule (9) No change made §408.39(9)  
9
Dyke  
VanKoevering,  
provides that the since the sections  
“[f]ailure (sic) to not found to be in Rule 9(9)  
Insurance  
Alliance of  
Michigan  
comply with  
conflict.  
these rules may  
result in dismissal  
of the request for  
review.” Section  
418.837(3) of the  
code, however,  
provides that “[u]  
nless (sic)  
review is ordered  
or requested  
within 15 days  
after the date the  
order of the  
worker's  
compensation  
magistrate is  
mailed, or  
distributed  
electronically, to  
the parties, the  
order shall be  
final.” ----We  
would request the  
language be  
clarified to  
eliminate possible  
conflict.  
10  
Dawn  
The noticed  
Clarifies  
§408.40a(2)  
Drobnich,  
drafts of the rule requirements for  
published by the filing of petition to Rule 10a(2)  
Agency were not stop payment of  
Michigan Self-