State Budget Office
[…] listing all applicable statutory references. If the rule(s) are mandated by any applicable  
constitutional or statutory provision, please explain.  
Section 5(a) of the MMMA, MCL 333.26425(a), states the department shall promulgate rules  
pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, that  
govern the manner in which the department shall consider the addition of medical conditions or  
treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions set forth in section 3(a) of the act.  
Section 5(b) of the Act, MCL 333.26425(b), states the department shall promulgate rules  
Revised: January 4, 2018  
MCL 24.239  
RFR Page 3  
pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, that  
govern the manner in which it shall consider applications for and renewals of registry identification  
cards for qualifying patients and primary caregivers. The department's rules shall establish  
application and renewal fees that generate revenues sufficient to offset all expenses of  
implementing and administering the Act.  
6. Describe the extent to which the rule(s) conflict with, duplicate, or exceed similar regulations,  
compliance requirements, or other standards adopted at the state, regional, or federal level.  
Include applicable public act and statutory references.