RFR-Page 2
[…] its experience with a provider who failed to make the required notice under R 484.1005(4), the
PSC has determined that this addition to the rule will be beneficial by allowing the PSC to post the
notice on its website and potentially make customers aware that a provider is about to cease to
provide service.
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,
commission, board, etc.).
MCL 484.2213 authorizes the PSC to promulgate rules under the Administrative
Procedures Act of 1969, 1969 PA 306.
MCL 484.2202(1)(c)(iv) requires the Commission to promulgate rules pursuant to
MCL 484.2213 to establish and enforce quality standards for: “Providers of basic local
exchange service that cease to provide the service to any segment of end users or
geographic area, go out of business, or withdraw from the state, including the transfer
of customers to other providers and the reclaiming of unused telephone numbers.” This ruleset
was originally promulgated under this authority.
MCL 484.2202(2) mandates that this ruleset shall expire within three years of its effective date,
and that the PSC “may, before the expiration of the rules, promulgate new rules under subsection
(1)(c).” Thus, these rules sunset every three years and must be re-promulgated every three years.
The rules currently sunset on March 21, 2021. The PSC is initiating the rulemaking process at this
time because it is necessary to receive the approved RFR, informal approvals of the rules, and the