Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] MCL  
333.27963(2).  
The amendment to the General Sales and Use Tax Rules will clarify that retail sales of recreational  
and medical marihuana are not exempt from taxation under the General Sales Tax Act, and the Use  
Tax Act, as food or prescription drugs.  
5. Cite the specific rule promulgation authority (i.e. agency director, commission, board, etc.,  
listing all applicable statutory references. If the rule(s) are mandated by any applicable  
constitutional or statutory provision, please explain.  
Regarding promulgation authority for the General Sales and Use Tax Rules, MCL 205.3 of the  
Revenue Act directs that the Department of Treasury may promulgate rules consistent with the  
Revenue Act in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, that are “necessary to  
the enforcement of the provisions of tax and other revenue measures that are administered by the  
Revised: April 22, 2019  
MCL 24.239  
department.” MCL 333.27963(3) directs that the Department of Treasury may promulgate rules  
“that prescribe a method and manner for payment of the tax to ensure proper tax collection” under  
the MRTMA.