Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] retail marihuana sales. The resulting legislation is known as the Michigan Regulation and Taxation  
of Marihuana Act (MRTMA), MCL 333.27951 through MCL 333.27967. The 10 percent excise  
tax is levied in addition to any other applicable state taxes, including the existing 6 percent sales  
tax, and will be administered by the Department of Treasury.  
Specifically, the MRTMA provides that the excise tax is imposed “at the rate of 10% of the sales  
price for marihuana sold or otherwise transferred to anyone other than a marihuana establishment.”  
MCL 333.27963(1). The MRTMA further provides that taxable marihuana “may not be bundled in  
a single transaction with a product or service” that is not subject to the 10 percent excise tax. MCL  
333.27963(2).  
The amendment to the General Sales and Use Tax Rules will clarify that retail sales of recreational  
and medical marihuana are not exempt from taxation under the General Sales Tax Act, and the Use