Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] See MCL 205.54d  
(d), MCL 205.94(1)(q), and Mich Admin Code R 205.127, respectively. Therefore, Michigan is  
likely out of compliance with the SSUTA on this issue, and absent a correction, Treasury will be  
required to self-report this potential compliance issue when it files its annual Certificate of  
Compliance in August 2020. Michigan can correct this issue by adopting the SSUTA’s definition  
of “bottled water” in its statute or rules. Once properly promulgated, this rule will prevent  
Michigan from being found out of compliance and facing sanctions.  
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,  
commission, board, etc.).  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 2  
MCL 205.59(2) in the GSTA, “The department [of treasury] shall promulgate rules to implement  
this act pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to  
24.328,” and MCL 205.100(2) in the UTA, “Rules shall be promulgated to implement this act  
under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.”  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).