Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Further, there are  
conflicts within the child caring institution, child placing agencies, and foster family and group  
home rules that need to be amended for consistency for the contracted agencies providing  
services.  
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,  
commission, board, etc.).  
Department Director  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).  
By authority conferred on the Director of Health and Human Services by section 2, 1973 PA 116,  
MCL 722.112 and E..R. O. No. 2015-1, MCL 400.227.  
B. Are the rules mandated by any applicable constitutional or statutory provision? If so, please  
explain.  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 2  
MCL 722.112 provides MDHHS is "responsible for the development of rules for the care and  
protection of children in organizations covered by this act and for the promulgation of these rules  
according to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328."  
9. Please describe the extent to which the rules conflict with or duplicate similar rules,  
compliance requirements, or other standards adopted at the state, regional, or federal level.  
The rules do not conflict with, duplicate, or exceed similar regulations, compliance requirements,