Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] vendor from participating in the bid process and from contract award upon notice and a finding  
that the vendor is not able to perform responsibly, or that the vendor, or an officer or an owner of a  
25% or greater share of the vendor, has demonstrated a lack of integrity that could jeopardize the  
state's interest if the state were to contract with the vendor.  
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,  
commission, board, etc.).  
DTMB has rulemaking authority under MCL 18.1131(2), which states that DTMB “…may  
promulgate rules as necessary to implement this act. The rules shall be promulgated pursuant to  
the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.”  
This rule is necessary to implement DTMB’s debarment authority under MCL 18.1264.  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 2  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).  
PA 431 of 1988, section 18.1131 and 18.1264 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.