Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] 5. Rule numbers or rule set range of numbers:  
R 168.101 - R 168.159  
6. Estimated time frame:  
6 months  
Name of person filling out RFR:  
Jenny McInerney  
E-mail of person filling out RFR:  
Phone number of person filling out RFR:  
517-331-7825  
Address of person filling out RFR:  
430 W. Allegan Street  
Lansing, MI 48918  
7. Describe the general purpose of these rules, including any problems the changes are intended  
to address.  
To establish rules for the electronic return of voted ballots by eligible voters as specified in MCL  
168.759a(17) and authorize an electronic portal to facilitate their return.  
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,  
commission, board, etc.).  
“The secretary of state shall promulgate rules that establish policies and procedures for the  
electronic return of voted ballots by eligible members. The secretary of state may develop and  
maintain a secure web portal on the secretary of state's website to facilitate the electronic return of  
voted ballots by eligible members.” MCL 168.759a(17).  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).  
MCL 168.31(1)(a), MCL 168.32(1), MCL 168.37, MCL 168.759a(12), MCL 168.759a(13), MCL  
168.759a(17).  
B. Are the rules mandated by any applicable constitutional or statutory provision?