Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] addition of rules such that the rules are renumbered but maintain the text of the existing rule.  
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,  
commission, board, etc.).  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 3  
MCL 484.2213 authorizes the PSC to promulgate rules under the Administrative Procedures Act  
of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).  
MCL 484.2213 authorizes the PSC to promulgate rules under the Administrative Procedures Act  
of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.  
MCL 484.2202(1)(c)(iv) requires the Commission to promulgate rules pursuant to MCL 484.2213  
to establish and enforce quality standards for: “Providers of basic local exchange service that  
cease to provide the service to any segment of end users or geographic area, go out of business, or  
withdraw from the state, including the transfer of customers to other providers and the reclaiming  
of unused telephone numbers.” This ruleset was originally promulgated under this authority.  
MCL 484.2202(2) mandates that this ruleset shall expire within three years of its effective date,  
and that the PSC “may, before the expiration of the rules, promulgate new rules under subsection  
(1)(c).” Thus, these rules sunset every three years and must be re-promulgated every three years.  
The rules are currently scheduled to sunset on March 21, 2024. The PSC is initiating the  
rulemaking process at this time because it is necessary to receive the approved RFR, informal  
approvals of the rules, and the approved RIS prior to issuing the first order commencing the  
rulemaking process for the public. Once the first order is issued, the PSC strives to complete the  
rulemaking process within the 180-day deadline set by the MTA.  
B. Are the rules mandated by any applicable constitutional or statutory provision? If so, please  
explain.  
MCL 484.2202(1)(c)(iv) requires the Commission to promulgate rules pursuant to MCL 484.2213  
to establish and enforce quality standards for: “Providers of basic local exchange service that  
cease to provide the service to any segment of end users or geographic area, go out of business, or  
withdraw from the state, including the transfer of customers to other providers and the reclaiming  
of unused telephone numbers.” This ruleset was originally promulgated under this authority.  
MCL 484.2202(2) mandates that this ruleset shall expire within three years of its effective date,  
and that the PSC “may, before the expiration of the rules, promulgate new rules under subsection  
(1)(c).” Thus, these rules sunset every three years and must be re-promulgated every three years.  
The rules currently sunset on March 21, 2024. The PSC is initiating the rulemaking process at this  
time because it is necessary to receive the approved RFR, informal approvals of the rules, and the