RFR-Page 2
[…] RFR-Page 2
Deferred presentment is a transaction in which an individual may obtain up to $600 on a promise
to repay the money, with a service charge, within 31 days. The practice is regulated under the
deferred presentment service transactions act, MCL 487.2121, et seq. Deferred presentment
transactions must be formalized in a written service agreement between a “drawer”, (the
individual obtaining the funds) and an entity licensed under the Act to issue the funds. A service
agreement can be extended under some limited circumstances, detailed in Section 35(1) of the Act,
MCL 487.2155(1):
"A licensee shall not renew a deferred presentment service agreement. A licensee may extend a
deferred presentment service agreement only if the licensee does not charge a fee in connection
with the extended transaction. A licensee who extends an agreement under this subsection shall
not create a balance owed above the amount owed on the original agreement."
The proposed rule will formalize the extension of the service agreement and give the drawer a
written record of the extension of the service agreement.
In addition –
1. The title of the deferred presentment rule set will be changed from “Deferred Presentment