Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Phone number of person filling out RFR:  
517-719-0028  
Address of person filling out RFR:  
525 W Allegan St, Lansing Mi  
7. Describe the general purpose of these rules, including any problems the changes are intended  
to address.  
Rules that list various unlawful acts for individuals who use or occupy lands under the control of  
the department. The rules also provide certain exemptions, penalty for violation of rules, and  
enforcement authorities.  
8. Please cite the specific promulgation authority for the rules (i.e. department director,  
commission, board, etc.).  
MCL 324.504(1) states, “the department shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and  
other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper  
use or occupancy.”  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).  
MCL 324.504(1).  
B. Are the rules mandated by any applicable constitutional or statutory provision? If so, please  
explain.  
Yes. As cited above, MCL 324.504 requires the Department to “promulgate rules to protect and  
preserve land and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or  
wrongful or improper use or occupancy.”  
9. Please describe the extent to which the rules conflict with or duplicate similar rules,  
compliance requirements, or other standards adopted at the state, regional, or federal level.  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 2