Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Michigan has committed to make changes to support such assurances.  
The amendments of R 340.1721b will bring the rule into compliance with controlling federal  
requirements regarding students who are parentally-placed in private schools. Currently, under R  
340.1721b, a school district shall provide an offer of free appropriate public education (FAPE) to  
all students determined to be eligible for special education programs and services. This conflicts  
with the IDEA and its implementing regulations, 34 CFR 300.130 to 300.144. 34 CFR 300.137(a)  
provides: “[N]o parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to  
receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if  
enrolled in a public school.” This regulation has been addressed by the United States Education  
Department, Office of Special Education Programs (USED OSEP), which has advised that, under  
the IDEA, if a parent makes clear their intention to maintain the enrollment of their child with a