Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Full Process  
13. Please describe the extent to which the rules exceed similar regulations, compliance  
requirements, or other standards adopted at the state, regional, or federal level.  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 4  
R 340.1721b exceeds federal requirements set forth in 34 CFR 300.130 to 300.144 regarding  
school districts’ responsibilities related to the provision of a free appropriate public education  
(FAPE). Currently, under R 340.1721b, a school district shall provide an offer of FAPE to all  
students determined to be eligible for special education programs and services. However, 34 CFR  
300.137(a) provides: “[N]o parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an  
individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child  
would receive if enrolled in a public school.” This regulation has been addressed by the United  
States Education Department, Office of Special Education Programs (USED OSEP), which has  
advised that, under the IDEA, if a parent makes clear their intention to maintain the enrollment of