Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] of state canvassers shall be necessary to conduct such recount in a fair, impartial and uniform  
manner in the said several counties. Observance of such rules and regulations shall be enforced by  
said board or its representatives hereinafter provided for.” MCL 168.889.  
“The certification of any election results by the board of state canvassers shall be final subject  
only to (a) a post-certification recount of the votes cast in that election supervised by the board of  
state canvassers under procedures prescribed by law; or (b) a post-certification court order.” Const  
1963, art 2, §7(5).  
“A board of canvassers is authorized to conduct post-certification recounts of election results  
under procedures prescribed by law.” Const 1963, art 2, §7(6).  
A. Please list all applicable statutory references (MCLs, Executive Orders, etc.).  
MCL 168.889.  
B. Are the rules mandated by any applicable constitutional or statutory provision? If so, please  
explain.  
Yes.