Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] commission, board, etc.).  
MCL 24.239  
RFR-Page 2  
“The provisions of sections 794 to 799a control with respect to elections where electronic voting  
systems are used, and shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purpose of the provisions.  
A provision of law relating to the conduct of elections that conflicts with sections 794 to 799a  
does not apply to the conduct of elections with an approved electronic voting system. The  
secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions of sections 794 to 799a, in  
accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of  
1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled  
Laws.” MCL 168.794c.  
“The secretary of state shall promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of  
1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan  
Compiled Laws, governing the tabulation of ballots, certification of results, delivery of ballots and  
certified results, and sealing of devices and ballot boxes after the polls are closed.” MCL  
168.797b.  
“The secretary of state shall be the chief election officer of the state and shall have supervisory