Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] ensures, as far as possible, safe and healthful working conditions for every working man and woman.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
These rules are required by state law, MIOSHA Act 154 of 1974, as amended, Section 21.  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is  
necessary that the proposed rules exceed the federal standard or law, and specify the costs and benefits arising out  
of the deviation.  
MIOSHA Act 154, 1974, as amended, MCL 408.1014(6), states “a proposed administrative rule that would address a  
matter not addressed by 1 or more federal standards shall not be processed and presented to the joint committee on  
administrative rules unless the director determines that there is a clear and convincing need for the standard to meet  
the criteria set forth, as appropriate”. Federal OSHA does not have a comparable standard for plastic molding.  
However, they do have many of the same regulations in various other standards. In addition to aligning MIOSHA  
rules with Federal OSHA standards/recommendations MIOSHA is also incorporating rules that reflect current