Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Comparison of Rule(s) to Federal/State/Association Standared:  
1. Compare the proposed rules to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or  
accreditation association, if any exist.  
The Public Service Commission (PSC or Commission) is unaware of any such parallel federal rules or standards set  
by a state or national licensing agency or accreditation association. See the discussion of other states in Question 2 –  
the PSC found that other states were not parallel.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
MCL 484.2202(1)(c)(iv) requires the Commission to promulgate rules pursuant to MCL 484.2213 to establish and  
enforce quality standards for: “Providers of basic local exchange service that cease to provide the service to any  
segment of end users or geographic area, go out of business, or withdraw from the state, including the transfer of  
customers to other providers and the reclaiming of unused telephone numbers.” MCL 484.2213 authorizes the PSC  
to promulgate rules under the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, 1969 PA 306.  
MCL 484.2202(2) mandates that this ruleset shall expire within three years of its effective date, and that the PSC  
“may, before the expiration of the rules, promulgate new rules under subsection (1)(c).” Thus, these rules sunset  
every three years and must be re-promulgated every three years. The rules currently sunset on March 21, 2021.  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is