Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] 517-284-4850  
E-mail of person filling out RIS:  
Rule Set Information:  
ARD assigned rule set number:  
2019-46 HS  
Title of proposed rule set:  
Child Care Fund  
Comparison of Rule(s) to Federal/State/Association Standared:  
1. Compare the proposed rules to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or  
accreditation association, if any exist.  
These are no parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or accreditation association.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
MCL 400.117a(3) provides: The department shall promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969,  
1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to monitor juvenile justice services money and to prescribe child care fund  
accounting, reporting, and authorization controls and procedures and child care fund expenditure classifications. For  
counties required to have a child care fund, the department shall fund services that conform to the child care rules  
promulgated under this act.  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is  
necessary that the proposed rules exceed the federal standard or law, and specify the costs and benefits arising out  
of the deviation.  
There are no federal standards for these rules.  
2. Compare the proposed rules to standards in similarly situated states, based on geographic location, topography,  
natural resources, commonalities, or economic similarities.  
Child Care Fund Reimbursement Program is unique to the State of Michigan. The program governed by these rules is  
designed to provide cost sharing with county governments of Michigan for delivery of child welfare and juvenile  
justice services statewide.  
A. If the rules exceed standards in those states, please explain why and specify the costs and benefits arising out of  
the deviation.  
To the best of the Department’s knowledge, no other state has this cost-sharing process.  
3. Identify any laws, rules, and other legal requirements that may duplicate, overlap, or conflict with the proposed  
rules.  
MCL 24.245(3)  
RIS-Page 2  
MCL 400.117a through 400.117g provides the statutory authority for the child care fund. Sec 117a(3) is the  
Department’s authority to promulgate for the purpose “to monitor juvenile justice services money, to prescribe child  
care fund accounting, reporting and authorization of controls and procedures and child care fund expenditure  
classifications.” There is no duplication, overlap or conflict.