Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] If yes, please explain.  
The proposed rule will not have any impact on the environment.  
Small Business Impact Statement:  
18. Describe whether and how the agency considered exempting small businesses from the proposed rule(s).  
Treasury did not consider exempting small businesses from R 205.141, which regulates how retail sales  
of marihuana are handled pursuant to the General Sales Tax Act and the Use Tax Act. The Michigan  
Legislature has designated Treasury as the “[a]gency of this state responsible for the collection of taxes.”  
MCL 205.1. In fulfilling that statutory duty, the Michigan Legislature directs that Treasury is responsible  
for “[S]pecialized service for tax enforcement, through establishment and maintenance of uniformity in  
definition, regulation, return, and payment.” MCL 205.1(b). Tax laws must be uniformly applied unless  
a law creates a specific exemption. MCL 205.28(1)(e) expressly mandates that “[E]xcept as otherwise  
provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23(a), and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall