Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Treasury did not consider exempting small businesses from R 205.141, which regulates how retail sales  
of marihuana are handled pursuant to the General Sales Tax Act and the Use Tax Act. The Michigan  
Legislature has designated Treasury as the “[a]gency of this state responsible for the collection of taxes.”  
MCL 205.1. In fulfilling that statutory duty, the Michigan Legislature directs that Treasury is responsible  
for “[S]pecialized service for tax enforcement, through establishment and maintenance of uniformity in  
definition, regulation, return, and payment.” MCL 205.1(b). Tax laws must be uniformly applied unless  
a law creates a specific exemption. MCL 205.28(1)(e) expressly mandates that “[E]xcept as otherwise  
provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23(a), and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee of the department shall  
not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this state . . .”  
19. If small businesses are not exempt, describe (a) how the agency reduced the economic impact of the  
proposed rule(s) on small businesses, including a detailed recitation of the efforts of the agency to comply