Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] 24. Estimate the ability of small businesses to absorb the costs without suffering economic harm and without  
adversely affecting competition in the marketplace.  
The proposed rule does not result in compliance costs for any business.  
25. Estimate the cost, if any, to the agency of administering or enforcing a rule that exempts or sets lesser  
standards for compliance by small businesses.  
Treasury did not consider exempting small businesses from R 205.141. Tax laws must be uniformly  
applied unless a law creates a specific exemption. MCL 205.28(1)(e) expressly mandates that  
“[E]xcept as otherwise provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23(a), and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee  
of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this  
state . . .”  
26. Identify the impact on the public interest of exempting or setting lesser standards of compliance for small  
businesses.  
Treasury did not consider exempting small businesses from R 205.141. Tax laws must be uniformly  
applied unless a law creates a specific exemption. MCL 205.28(1)(e) expressly mandates that  
“[E]xcept as otherwise provided in sections 21(2)(e), 23(a), and 30c, the state treasurer or an employee  
of the department shall not compromise or reduce in any manner the taxes due to or claimed by this  
state . . .”  
27. Describe whether and how the agency has involved small businesses in the development of the proposed  
rule(s).  
It is impossible at this time to identify the small businesses affected by the proposed rule as the