Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Do not answer any question with “N/A”  
or “none.”  
Comparison of Rule(s) to Federal/State/Association Standards:  
1. Compare the proposed rule(s) to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency  
or accreditation association, if any exist.  
There are no parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency regulating the  
taxation of marihuana for recreational or medical use.  
A. Are these rule(s) required by state law or federal mandate?  
Regarding promulgation authority for the General Sales and Use Tax Rules, MCL 205.3 of the  
Revenue Act directs that the Department of Treasury (Treasury) may promulgate rules consistent  
with the Revenue Act in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, that are  
“[n]ecessary to the enforcement of the provisions of tax and other revenue measures that are  
administered by the department.” The Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act  
(MRTMA) directs that Treasury may promulgate rules “[t]hat prescribe a method and manner for  
payment of the tax [on retail marihuana sales] to ensure proper tax collectionunder the  
MRTMA. MCL 333.27963(3).  
Revised: June 24, 2019