Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] accreditation association, if any exist.  
Section 2(d) of the Fantasy Contests Consumer Protection Act, MCL 432.502(d), defines the term “fantasy contest” in  
a manner consistent with the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006, 31 USC 5361 to 5367.  
Otherwise, there are no parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or accreditation  
association.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
These rules are authorized under section 10 of the Fantasy Contests Consumer Protection Act of 2019, PA 159, MCL  
432.510, which provides that the “board shall promulgate rules to implement this act under the administrative  
procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, including, but not limited to. . . any . . . rule the board  
determines is necessary to ensure the integrity of fantasy contests.” MCL 432.510(f). In addition, section 3(5) of the  
Fantasy Contests Consumer Protection Act, MCL 432.503(5), provides that the Board may promulgate rules related  
to the conduct of fantasy contests.