Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Cost-Benefit Analysis of Rules (independent of statutory impact)  
28. Estimate the actual statewide compliance costs of the rule amendments on businesses or groups.  
The rules impose some costs on utilities but they are designed such that the bulk of the costs are recovered from the  
interconnection applicant through the process itself. There may be some marginal administrative costs to the utilities  
when they initially set up the interconnection queue and website that they will be required to maintain.  
With respect to DG, the Legislature has addressed the issue of cost. MCL 460.1175(1)-(2) provides as follows:  
(1) An electric utility or alternative electric supplier may charge a fee not to exceed $50.00 to process an application  
to participate in the distributed generation program. The customer shall pay all interconnection costs. The  
commission shall recognize the reasonable cost for each electric utility and alternative electric supplier to operate a  
distributed generation program. For an electric utility with 1,000,000 or more retail customers in this state, the  
commission shall include in that electric utility's nonfuel base rates all costs of meeting all program requirements  
except that all energy costs of the program shall be recovered through the utility's power supply cost recovery  
mechanism under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j. For an electric utility with fewer than 1,000,000 base  
distribution customers in this state, the commission shall allow that electric utility to recover all energy costs of the  
program through the power supply cost recovery mechanism under section 6j of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.6j, and shall  
develop a cost recovery mechanism for that utility to contemporaneously recover all other costs of meeting the  
program requirements.  
(2) The interconnection requirements of the distributed generation program shall provide that an electric utility or  
alternative electric supplier shall, subject to any time requirements imposed by the commission and upon reasonable  
written notice to the distributed generation customer, perform testing and inspection of an interconnected eligible  
electric generator as is necessary to determine that the system complies with all applicable electric safety, power  
quality, and interconnection, including metering, requirements. The costs of testing and inspection are considered a  
cost of operating a distributed generation program and shall be recovered under subsection (1).  
A. Identify the businesses or groups who will be directly affected by, bear the cost of, or directly benefit from the  
proposed rules.  
MCL 24.245(3)  
RIS-Page 12