Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] resources including renewable energy resources, as well as those who develop, install, and maintain distributed  
energy resources and renewable energy resources. Utilities will also benefit by having a stable, streamlined  
interconnection process that applies to all interconnection applicants, and that defines the fees that the applicant will  
be required to pay throughout the process. With respect to quantification, the fees themselves are included in the  
proposed rules. Finally, MCL 460.1173(6)(a) provides that “The interconnection requirements shall be designed to  
protect electric utility workers and equipment and the general public.”  
B. What additional costs will be imposed on businesses and other groups as a result of these proposed rules (i.e.  
new equipment, supplies, labor, accounting, or recordkeeping)? Please identify the types and number of businesses  
and groups.