Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] later than 90 days after the effective date of the 2016 act that amended this section. The Commission may promulgate  
rules the Commission considers necessary to implement this program. Any rules adopted regarding time limits for  
approval of parallel operation shall recognize reliability and safety complications including those arising from  
equipment saturation, use of multiple technologies, and proximity to synchronous motor loads. The program shall  
apply to all electric utilities whose rates are regulated by the Commission and alternative electric suppliers in this  
state.”  
And, MCL 460.10e(3) provides: “The commission shall establish standards for the interconnection of merchant  
plants with the transmission and distribution systems of electric utilities. The standards shall not require an electric  
utility to interconnect with generating facilities with a capacity of less than 100 kilowatts for parallel operations. The  
standards shall be consistent with generally accepted industry practices and guidelines and shall be established to  
ensure the reliability of electric service and the safety of customers, utility employees, and the general public. The  
merchant plant will be responsible for all costs associated with the interconnection unless the commission has  
otherwise allocated the costs and provided for cost recovery.”  
The Commission promulgated the Electric Interconnection and Net Metering Standards in 2009 by the authority  
conferred on the Public Service Commission by section 6 of 1909 PA 106, MCL 460.556, section 5 of 1919 PA 419,