Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] MCL 24.245(3)  
RIS-Page 4  
MCL 24.232(9) does not apply.  
Purpose and Objectives of the Rule(s)  
6. Identify the behavior and frequency of behavior that the proposed rules are designed to alter.  
The Financial Exploitation Prevention Act, MCL 487.2081 to 487.2091, was enacted on December 30, 2020, and will  
take effect on September 26, 2021. The Act requires a financial institution to report suspected or detected covered  
financial exploitation of its members or customers to law enforcement or adult protective services. “Covered financial  
exploitation,” is defined by MCL 487.2083(c) to mean, “financial exploitation of an individual through deception,  
manipulation, coercion, intimidation, or improper leveraging of a caregiver relationship.” A financial institution is  
defined by MCL 487.2083(f) to mean “a financial institution as defined in section 4 of the Michigan strategic fund  
act, 1984 PA 270, MCL 125.2004.”  
Law enforcement and adult protective services are required by MCL 487.2085(5) to provide notice to the county  
prosecutor within 10 business days of receiving a report of suspected or detected covered financial exploitation from a  
financial institution.