Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] RIS-Page 8  
The agency has not considered exempting small businesses from the proposed rules. The Financial Exploitation  
Prevention Act is expected to increase reporting by financial institutions to law enforcement and adult protective  
services of detected or suspected covered financial exploitation that is perpetrated against a financial institution’s  
member or customers. The Act requires a financial institution to report covered financial exploitation of its members  
or customers to law enforcement or adult protective services. “Covered financial exploitation,” is defined by MCL  
487.2083(c) to mean, “financial exploitation of an individual through deception, manipulation, coercion,  
intimidation, or improper leveraging of a caregiver relationship.” A financial institution is defined by MCL  
487.2083(f) to mean “a financial institution as defined in section 4 of the Michigan strategic fund act, 1984 PA 270,  
MCL 125.2004.”  
Law enforcement and adult protective services are required by MCL 487.2085(5) to provide notice to the county  
prosecutor within 10 business days of receiving a report of suspected or detected covered financial exploitation from  
a financial institution.