Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] on the North American Numbering Council’s (NANC) Number Portability Industry Forum Best Practices 67 and 70  
that address some of the same guidelines that are in R 484.86 and R 484.88 of the migration rules. As the FCC has not  
taken final action and further revisions may be forthcoming on those Best Practices. Staff did not deviate from the  
current rules in this respect. The rules also specify that federal standards should be adhered to in parallel with these  
rules.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
These rules are promulgated pursuant to MCL 484.2202(1)(c)(iii), which provides that “[T]he commission shall do all  
of the following: . . . Promulgate rules under section 213 to establish and enforce quality standards for all of the  
following: . . . The timely and complete transfer of an end user from 1 provider of basic local exchange service to  
another provider.” Transfer of an end user is known as migration. While the Michigan Telecommunications Act  
(MTA) was substantially amended in 2011 by 2011 PA 58, and several other rules sets were repealed by that act, the