Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Rule Set Information:  
ARD assigned rule set number:  
2022-31 TY  
Title of proposed rule set:  
Millionaire Parties  
Comparison of Rule(s) to Federal/State/Association Standard  
1. Compare the proposed rules to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or  
accreditation association, if any exist.  
There are no parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or accreditation association  
for millionaire parties.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
These rules are authorized under § 49(2) of the Traxler-McCauley-Law-Bowman Bingo Act, MCL 432.149, which  
says that the “executive director may promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA  
306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to implement this article.” MCL 432.149(2).  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is  
necessary that the proposed rules exceed the federal standard or law, and specify the costs and benefits arising out  
of the deviation.