Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] The  
Director of the Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) is responsible for making determinations of  
good moral character for the purposes of licensure as an insurance producer, solicitor, adjuster, and insurance  
counselor, respectively, under sections 1205, 1206a, 1239, 1214, 1224, and 1234 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL  
500.1205, 500.1206a, 500.1239, 500.1214, 500.1224, and 500.1234.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
DIFS is authorized to promulgate these rules under section 210 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.210. In addition,  
section 3(3) of 1974 PA 381, MCL 338.43, provides that rules must be promulgated “that prescribe the offenses or  
categories of offenses that the department considers indicate an individual is not likely to serve the public as a  
licensee or registrant in a fair, honest, and open manner.”  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is  
necessary that the proposed rules exceed the federal standard or law, and specify the costs and benefits arising out  
of the deviation.