Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules
[…] Rule Set Information:  
ARD assigned rule set number:  
2023-6 NR  
Title of proposed rule set:  
State Land Use Rules  
Comparison of Rule(s) to Federal/State/Association Standard  
1. Compare the proposed rules to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or  
accreditation association, if any exist.  
The rule is substantially similar to the federal rules. There are no parallel standards set by a state or national licensing  
agency or accreditation association.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
Yes. MCL 324.504 requires the Department to “promulgate rules to protect and preserve land and other property  
under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy.”  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is  
necessary that the proposed rules exceed the federal standard or law, and specify the costs and benefits arising out  
of the deviation.