RIS-Page 2
[…] 2. Compare the proposed rules to standards in similarly situated states, based on geographic location, topography,
natural resources, commonalities, or economic similarities.
The amendments to the Uniform Securities Act (2002), MCL 451.2531 to 451.2543, were enacted on December 13,
2023, and took effect on March 13, 2024. The amendments require a broker-dealer or investment adviser to report
suspected or detected “covered financial exploitation” of its clients or customers to law enforcement or adult
protective services. Covered financial exploitation is defined by MCL 451.2531(e) to mean, “financial exploitation of
an individual through deception, manipulation, coercion, intimidation, or improper leveraging of a caregiver
relationship.”
A broker-dealer and an investment adviser are defined elsewhere in the Uniform Securities Act (2002), by MCL
451.2102(d) and MCL 451.2102a(e), respectively.
Law enforcement and adult protective services are required by MCL 451.2535(5) to provide notice to the county