STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] numerous times when the Department filed complaints  
against psychologists alleging violations of the rule.  
In fact, I went further and asked Mr. Weston whether  
there was any time when a psychologist, in defending  
Metro Court Reporters, Inc. 248.360.8865  
11  
1
2
against a complaint, even alleged that the rule was not  
authorized. Again, he never answered me. I am sure that  
the answer again is no, there are no opinions; in fact,  
no one ever objected.  
3
4
5
But just as importantly, the rule is in  
6
fact authorized under the Code. First, MCL 333.16145(2)  
provides that, "A Board or task force may promulgate  
rules necessary or appropriate to fulfill its functions  
as prescribed in this article." Second, MCL 333.16221  
provides that a Board, through its Disciplinary  
Subcommittee, shall punish certain behavior, including,  
as set forth in Clause (a), "A violation of general duty,  
consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due