Subject:
[…] the requirements should remain for the pharmacist.  
Section (4) – The Rules Committee agrees with the comments that the rules should be amended to recognize the exceptions  
to electronic transmissions permitted by MCL §333.17754a.  
22  
Hospice – The Rules Committee does not recommend that the rules define “hospice” or clarify what is meant by “hospice”  
in the Code, as the terms defined in the Code have the same meaning when used in these rules. The term “hospice” is defined in  
section 20106(4) of the Code, MCL 333.20106, as “a health care program that provides a coordinated set of services rendered  
at home or in outpatient or institutional settings for individuals suffering from a disease or condition with a terminal  
prognosis.” In addition, Part 214 of the Code states that “the term hospice shall not be used to describe or refer to a health  
program or agency unless that program or agency is licensed as a hospice by the department as required under this article or