Subject:
[…] transmitted prescription if all of the following conditions are satisfied: ….”, as it believes the requirements  
should remain for the protection of the patient.  
Section (4) – The Board agrees with the comment that the rules should recognize the exceptions to electronic  
transmissions permitted by MCL §333.17754a.  
Hospice – The Board declines the comment to provide a definition of “hospice” as the terms defined in the Code  
have the same meaning when used in these rules. The term “hospice” is defined in section 20106(4) of the Code,  
MCL 333.20106, as “a health care program that provides a coordinated set of services rendered at home or in  
outpatient or institutional settings for individuals suffering from a disease or condition with a terminal  
prognosis.” In addition, Part 214 of the Code states that “the term hospice shall not be used to describe or refer to  
a health program or agency unless that program or agency is licensed as a hospice by the department as required