September 27, 2021
[…] authority over "standard operating procedure requirements" to MRA, which would likely  
be issued in the form of Bulletins or other guidance. Under the MAPA, any new compliance  
obligations pertaining to the "standard operating procedures" contemplated throughout this  
proposed Rule would likely constitute substantive rulemaking that must be promulgated  
with an opportunity for public notice and comment. Since Agency guidance "does not have  
the full effect of law,"12 a licensee could possibly challenge the use of Bulletins or other  
12 See MCL § 24.203(7) (defining "guideline" as "an agency statement or declaration of policy that the agency  
intends to follow, that does not have the force or effect of law, and that binds the agency but does not bind any other  
Page 6 of 10  
BDJ PLLC  
Comments on Proposed Rule Amendments  
guidance issued under this proposed Rule in any future enforcement action or  
proceedings.13  
R 420.207 Marihuana delivery; limited circumstances.