September 27, 2021
[…] ClarkHill\98902\346090\264189386.v2-9/26/21  
Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act, 2018 IL 1, MCL 333.27957 and 333.27958, and  
Executive Reorganization Order No. 2019-2, MCL 333.27001).”  
None of those statutes expressly confer on the MRA the authority to issue declaratory  
rulings or issue rules setting the procedure for same. Rather, Section 63 of the Administrative  
Procedures Act provides the MRA the authority to prescribe the form and procedure for declaratory  
ruling requests, submissions, consideration, and disposition by administrative rule. MCL 24.263.  
Specifically, Section 63 states:  
On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to  
the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency  
or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for  
such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A  
declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is  
altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a  
declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from  
prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to  
judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a  
contested case.  
As such, the boilerplate “authority” language at the outset of the Proposed Rule should be amended  
to reference Section 63 of the APA.  
The MRA’s Process Timing is Too Long  
Proposed Rule 420.822 affords the MRA 60 days to issue notification to a party seeking a