Subject:
[…] plans. The Proposed Rule Set also seeks to add a new Rule 420.602a that, inter alia, restricts  
employees of a cultivator, producer, marihuana sales location, or microbusiness from also being  
employed by a laboratory or transporter. The MICIA generally supports this Proposed Rules Set  
and agrees that the changes will facilitate consistency in the hiring and employment practices of  
marihuana businesses. The MICIA, however, disagrees with the agency’s assertion that these  
changes will not increase compliance costs and submits that the agency’s cost-benefit analysis is  
deficient. See MCL 24.245(3)(h), (3)(k), (3)(l), (3)(n), (3)(p), (3)(q)–(3)(t), & (3)(bb). In  
particular, MCL 24.245(3)(bb) requires that the MRA identify “the sources the agency relied on  
in compiling the regulatory impact statement, including the methodology used in determining the  
existence and extent of the impact of a proposed rule and a cost-benefit analysis of the proposed  
rule.” This has not been done.  
V.  
RULE SET 2020-119 LR (MARIHUANA-INFUSED PRODUCTS AND EDIBLE  
MARIHUANA PRODUCTS, R. 420.401 ET SEQ.)  
This Proposed Rule Set seeks to amend portions of Rule 420.401 through Rule 420.403 to