STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] There are no known  
comparisons to state or national licensing organization standards. The rules are based upon existing negotiation  
processes between incumbent local exchange carriers (ILECs) and competitive local exchange carriers (CLECs) as  
provided for by Sections 251 and 252 of the Federal Telecommunications Act (FTA)—47 USC 251 and 252—and  
standards established through industry-wide proceedings that occur between the individual ILECs and participating  
CLECs.  
A. Are these rules required by state law or federal mandate?  
These rules are promulgated pursuant to MCL 484.2202(1)(c), which provides that the Commission shall “[p]  
romulgate rules under section 213 to establish and enforce quality standards for . . . (ii) [t]he provision of unbundled  
network elements and local interconnection services to providers that are used in the provision of basic local  
exchange service.”  
B. If these rules exceed a federal standard, please identify the federal standard or citation, describe why it is  
necessary that the proposed rules exceed the federal standard or law, and specify the costs and benefits arising out  
of the deviation.