2937 Atrium Drive, Suite 201, Okemos, Michigan, 48864s(517) 381-1732 sFax: (517)381-1796
[…] taxable even when the underlying product is exempt. If the rule for eyeglasses is written as  
proposed, then arguably wouldn’t virtually any “charges by the seller for any services necessary  
to complete the sale” – MCL 205.51(1)(d)(iii) – for any type of tangible personal property  
become taxable even though the underlying TPP is not taxable by virtue of its nature or exempt  
by virtue of the nature of the purchaser?  
R 205.108 – I think this rule should still contain some discussion regarding coins. MCL  
205.54s(2)(b) defines investment coins as being certain coins “with a fair market value greater  
than the face value of the coins.” But does this mean that to be an exempt investment coin, the  
coin’s FMV must be greater than face value when issued by the government? Or is the sale of a  
coin by anyone at any amount greater than face value considered to be exempt as an  
investment coin?