2937 Atrium Drive, Suite 201, Okemos, Michigan, 48864s(517) 381-1732 sFax: (517)381-1796
[…] It is  
not the same as the leasing of equipment for which an operator must be provided, which is subject to  
use tax. Districts may choose to use their own drivers, may request us to furnish drivers, or a  
combination of both. The mere fact that a district also requests drivers does not change the nature of  
purchasing or leasing school buses that are dedicated to a specific district.  
This issue was further clarified in 2018, when the Michigan Legislature enacted 2018 PA 673 and  
679, effective March 29, 2019, amending MCL 205.54a and MCL 205.94. The purpose of the  
amendment was to specifically provide sales and use tax exemptions for the purchase, sale or lease of a  
“school bus or transportation-related services” and “parts or adaptive equipment affixed or to be affixed  
to a school bus which are used in the repair, maintenance, accommodation, or modification of a school  
bus” so long as the school bus or services “are primarily used in the performance of a contract entered  
into with an authorized representative of a school for the transportation of pre-primary, primary, or