2937 Atrium Drive, Suite 201, Okemos, Michigan, 48864s(517) 381-1732 sFax: (517)381-1796
[…] appropriate to both provide buses to the district, as well as to provide drivers to operate those buses.  
Districts may choose to use their own drivers, or at their sole discretion under the law, they may request  
a third-party to furnish drivers, or a combination of both. The mere fact that a district also requests  
drivers does not change the nature of purchasing buses that are dedicated to a specific district.  
This issue was clarified in 2018, when the Michigan Legislature enacted 2018 PA 673 and 679, effective  
March 29, 2019, amending MCL 205.54a and MCL 205.94. The purpose of the amendment was to  
specifically provide sales and use tax exemptions for the purchase, sale or lease of a “school bus or  
transportation-related services” and “parts or adaptive equipment affixed or to be affixed to a school  
bus which are used in the repair, maintenance, accommodation, or modification of a school bus” so long  
as the school bus or services “are primarily used in the performance of a contract entered into with an  
2022-12-12C | 7302.0  
authorized representative of a school for the transportation of pre-primary, primary, or secondary