Michigan Public Service Commission
[…] required by both federal law2 and state law3 to provide advanced notice to its customers. Under  
FCC Rule 63.71(a)(1)-(4), a provider must give advance notice to customers that includes “(1)  
name and address of carrier; (2) date of planned service discontinuance, reduction or impairment;  
(3) points of geographic areas of service affected; and (4) brief description of type of service  
1 For Rule 14, the internal reference is to subsections (1)-(2), as shown in the redlined revisions in Attachment A.  
2 47 U.S.C. §214 and 47 C.F.R. §63.71.  
3 MCL 484.2313(5).  
2
affected.” This information fully informs the customer about the discontinuance, and fully  
complies with state law, which only requires “notice of the discontinuance of service to each of  
the telecommunications providers’ customers within the exchange by first-class mail or within  
customer bills.” MCL 2313(5)(a)(iii) and (b)(iii). Simply put, a combined notice that meets the  
requirements of the FCC satisfies the notice requirements of Michigan law and the MPSC should  
recognize this in its proposed rules.  
With respect to newspaper notice, there is no FCC requirement.