Southfield
[…] Subrule (1)(h)(iv) provides that electronic service between the parties sent after 5:00 p.m. Lansing,  
Michigan time is deemed to be served on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday.”  
Subrule (6) provides that documents received by the agency “on or before 11:59 p.m. Lansing, Michigan  
time are considered filed on the same business day.” Is there a potential conflict here that should be  
clarified?  
R408.39 Redemptions:  
Subrule (9) provides that the “[f]ailure to comply with these rules may result in dismissal of the request  
for review.” Section 418.837(3) of the code, however, provides that “[u]nless review is ordered or  
requested within 15 days after the date the order of the worker's compensation magistrate is mailed, or  
distributed electronically, to the parties, the order shall be final.We would request the language be  
clarified to eliminate possible conflict.  
R408.40 Stoppage, Reduction, or Suspension of Compensation:  
Subrule (6) allows that where certain compensation has been erroneously provided, reimbursement of