Dykema Gossett PLLC
[…] a direct or indirect ownership interest of more than 10% in the applicant.” Id. The MMFLA  
defines “Licensee” as “a person holding a state operating license.” MCL 333.27102(j).  
MCL 333.27402 provides that “[t]he board shall issue a license to an applicant who submits a  
complete application and pays both the nonrefundable application fee required under section  
401(5) and the regulatory assessment established by the board for the first year of operation, if  
the board determines that the applicant is qualified to receive a license under this act.” MCL  
333.27402(1). Section 27402 further provides that “[a] license shall be issued for a 1-year period  
and is renewable annually. Except as otherwise provided in this act, the board shall renew a  
license if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The licensee applies to the board on a  
renewal form provided by the board that requires information prescribed in the rules; (b) The  
application is received by the board on or before the expiration date of the current license; (c)  
The licensee pays the regulatory assessment under section 603; and (d) The licensee meets the  
California | Illinois | Michigan | Minnesota | Texas | Washington, D.C.  
071889.000098 4815-4954-6932.3  
Marijuana Regulatory Agency  
February 17, 2020  
Page 6  
requirements of this act and any other renewal requirements set forth in the rules.” MCL  
333.27402(9).  
From the statutory language it is apparent that the Legislature intended to distinguish applicants  
(persons applying for a state license) and licensees (persons holding a state license). Section